Technical Committee

The Technical Committee governs scientific & research activity of RNC CIGRE. The Praesidium decides on the number of members and elects the members of the Technical Committee for the four-year term upon the recommendation of the Chairman of the Technical Committee.

Main functions of the Technical Committee are as follows:
- to organize the activity of the Russian representatives in the CIGRE Study Committees;
- to organize the activity of the RNC CIGRE Study Committees;
- to approve and recommend the Russian representatives for the CIGRE Study Committees;
- to select papers to be submitted by RNC CIGRE for the Session;
- to approve the Russian delegates and to submit research works for the Symposia, Colloquia and other CIGRE events

The competence of the Technical Committee includes the following issues:
- to propose on the general directions of scientific & research activity of RNC CIGRE;
- to plan and organize research works and to approve the membership in the RNC CIGRE Study Committees;
- to propose on financing scientific & research activity of RNC CIGRE;
- to propose on publishing the results of scientific & research work, holding scientific & research events, and educational programs;
- to supervise the activity of the Russian representatives in the CIGRE Study Committees.

The Chairman of the Technical Committee is elected by the Assembly for the four-year term.



RNC CIGRE Technical Committee

approved by the Praesidium on 25 June 2018

1. Yuri V. Sharov, Chairman (INTER RAO Engineering)
2. Andrey V. Shuntov, Vice Chairman (Moscow Power Engineering Institute)
3. Viktor V. Belyakov (INTER RAO Engineering)
4. Andrey S. Anufriev (Togliattinsky Transformator)
5. Igor A. Kosolapov (R&D CENTER @FGC UES)
6. Anatoly Y. Beskorovayniy (TATCABLE)
7. Eugeny V. Lyapunov (Federal Grid Company of Unified Energy System)
8. Dmitry A. Vodennikov (Federal Grid Company of Unified Energy System)
9. Olga V. Suslova (STC UPS)
10. Andrei V. Zhukov (System Operator of Unified Energy System)
11. Konstantin V. Suslov (Irkutsk National Research Technical University)
12. Vladimir A. Dyachkov (System Operator of Unified Energy System)
13. Denis A. Demchenko (INTER RAO Engineering)
14. Oleg G. Barkin (Association NP Market Council)
15. Pavel V. Ilushin (Federal State educational establishment)
16. Alexander Z. Slavinsky (Izolyator Plant)
17. Olga V. Sinenko, (RTSoft)
18. Kirill A. Osintsev, Scientific Secretary (INTER RAO Engineering)


If you have any questions, please contact: science@cigre.ru