PROGRAM

25 April 2006

Tutorial on the methods and means of transients registration, applied in the existing Wide Area Measuring Systems (WAMS)
09.00 – 09.30
Registration of the participants
09.30

Opening of the Tutorial


Part 1
Methods and means of synchronized phasor measurements
Tutor A. G. Phadke (Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia, USA)
09.30 – 11.00
Overview of synchronized phasor measurement technology
Applicable standards for wide area measurements
11.00 – 11.30
Coffee-break
11.30 – 13.00

Wide area measurements for State Estimation enhancements
Adaptive relaying and improved control

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch


Part 2
Methods of processing provided information and use of monitoring results for power system dynamic characteristic analysis
Tutor W. Sattinger (ETRANS, Laufenburg, Switzerland)

14.00 – 15.30

Characteristics of the Central European Interconnected Power System - UCTE.
Control Principles Used in the Control of the UCTE Power System
15.30 – 16.00

Coffee-break

16.00 – 17.30
Dynamic Modelling and Stability Calculations Approach.
On-line Monitoring of Dynamic System Behaviour
17.30 – 18.30

Round table session. Outlook of WAMS development

19.00 – 22.00

Welcome cocktail offered by CIGRE Russian National Committee


26 April 2006

09.00 – 10.00
Registration of the Conference participants

Plenary session

10.00 10.15

Opening of the Conference (welcome speech on behalf of CIGRE, RNC CIGRE and RAO «UES of Russia» to the Conference participants)
10.15 – 10.30
B. Ayuev (Russia)
Outlook of development of IPS/UPS Wide Area Measuring System
10.30 – 11.00
A.G. Phadke (USA)
Synchronized phasor measurements. Measurement techniques, Applications, and Standards
11.00 – 11.30
W. Sattinger (Switzerland)
Methods of Processing Provided Information and Use of Monitoring Results for Power System Dynamic Characteristic Analysis
11.30 – 12.00

Coffee-break

12.00 – 13.00

Attending of the WAMS hardware and software exhibition

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch


Section №1
«Technology of the synchronized registration of the transients parameters, principles of WAMS organization and control»
presided by
Y. Shakaryan (VNIIE, Moscow) A.G. Phadke (Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia)

14.00 – 14.30
B. Ayuev, A. Gerasimov, A. Esipovitch, Y. Kulikov (Russia)
IPS/UPS transients monitoring
14.30 – 15.00
M. Stojsavljević, D. Nemec, I. Toljan (Croatia)
Monitoring of Power System Dynamics during Reconnection of 1st and 2nd UCTE Synchronous Zones

15.00 15.30

R. Moxley, C. Anderson (USA)
Uses and Limitations of Advanced Analog Quantities

15.30 16.00

Coffee-break

16.00 16.30

T. Babnik, B. Mahkovec, M. Perko, A. Krašovec (Slovenia)
Implementation of Wide Area Measurement System in Slovenian Transmission System

16.30 17.00

A. Gerasimov, А. Esipovich, G. Kiryenko, M. Korolev, Y. Kulikov, R. Mogilko (Russia)
The registrator of parameters of the transient states «SMART-WAMS» and its testing

17.00 17.30

A. Grobovoy, N. Lizalek, N. Bondareva, S. Sirazutdinov, V. Stepanov (Russia), E. Atienza (USA), M. La Scala (Italy), A. Germond (Switzerland)
Synchronized measurement experiment and trial WAMS/WACS structure in the Russian Far East interconnected Power System

17.30 18.00

A.P. Apostolov (USA), D. Tholomier (France)
Analysis of Recording Elements in Wide Area Monitoring Systems

18.00 18.30

A. Suranyi, Dr. J. Bertsch, P. Reinhardt (Switzerland)
Approach to and Experiences with Wide Area Monitoring, Protection and Control Systems

19.00 22.00

State reception offered by SO CDO for UPS


27 April 2006

Section №2
«Transients monitoring and enhancement of the Power systems’ operation control quality»
presided by
L. Koshcheev (NIIPT, Saint Petersburg) W. Sattinger (ETRANS, Laufenburg)

09.00 – 09.30 L. Koshcheev (Russia)
Prospective scope of WAMS use in synchronous zone of Unified Power System of Russia and power systems of contiguous countries

09.30 10.00

T. Sezi (Germany), J.-C. Maun, J. Warichet, B. Genêt (Belgium)
Power System Protection and Dynamic Performance Assessment

10.00 10.30

U. Gabrijel, P. Omahen, U. Salobir (Slovenia)
Use of WAMS for Stable Power Transfer Assurance Across the Slovenian Grid

10.30 11.00

Coffee-break

11.00 11.30

Y. Asanbaev, T. Gorelik, S. Lobanov (Russia)
Centralized system for Power System Dynamic Monitoring

11.30 12.00

D. Westermann, M. Heit (Germany)
East EAST West Cross Border Electricity Trade enabled by Wide area measurement and control

12.00 13.00

Closing of the Conference. Reviews made by the Sections' leaders. Concluding remarks of the Chairman of the Organization Committee

13.00 14.30

Lunch

14.30 18.00

Cultural program

19.00 22.00

State reception offered by RAO «UES of Russia»